• 'Photo

      Photo by Sarah Reingewirtz

Championships and Awards

The Polytechnic Athletic Department has been competing in the Southern Section of the California Interscholastic Federation (CIF-SS) since the 1960s. Since that time, we have won 34 team CIF championships, 59 individual CIF championships, and have had hundreds of our athletes named to the All-CIF teams. Team and individual achievements are listed below.

List of 17 items.

  • Boys baseball

    2011 CIF-SS Division 6 Champions
  • Boys basketball

    1995 CIF-SS Division 5AA Champions
    1984 CIF-SS Division 3 Champions
    1979 CIF-SS Small School Division Champions
    1978 CIF-SS Small School Division Champions
  • Boys cross country

    2009 CIF-SS Division 5 — Wesley Devoll
  • Boys football

    2002 CIF-SS Division 13 Champions
    1999 CIF-SS Division 13 Champions
  • Boys soccer

    2000 CIF-SS Division 5 Champions
  • Boys swimming and diving

    2001 CIF-SS Division 3 – Medley Relay (200 Yards)
    2002 CIF-SS Division 3 – Medley Relay (200 Yards)
    2009 CIF-SS Division 3 – Medley Relay (200 Yards)

    2001 CIF-SS Division 3 – Freestyle Relay (400 Yards)

    1985 CIF-SS Division 2A – Freestyle (100 Yards) – Kresimir Peharda
    1986 CIF-SS Division 2A – Freestyle (100 Yards) – Kresimir Peharda
    1988 CIF-SS Division 2A – Freestyle (100 Yards) – Steven Katsuyama
    1999 CIF-SS Division 3 – Freestyle (100 Yards) – Tim Wang
    2000 CIF-SS Division 3 – Freestyle (100 Yards) – Tim Wang
    2001 CIF-SS Division 3 – Freestyle (100 Yards) – Tim Wang

    1986 CIF-SS Division 2A – Freestyle (200 Yards) – Kresimir Peharda
    2001 CIF-SS Division 3 – Freestyle (200 Yards) – Tim Wang
    2009 CIF-SS Division 2 – Freestyle (200 Yards) – Andrew Saeta

    2000 CIF-SS Division 3 – Freestyle (500 Yards) – William VanDer Touw
    2001 CIF-SS Division 3 – Freestyle (500 Yards) – William VanDer Touw

    2006 CIF-SS Division 3 – Backstroke (100 Yards) – Andrew Saeta
    2007 CIF-SS Division 2 – Backstroke (100 Yards) – Andrew Saeta
    2008 CIF-SS Division 2 – Backstroke (100 Yards) – Andrew Saeta
    2009 CIF-SS Division 2 – Backstroke (100 Yards) – Andrew Saeta

    2007 CIF-Masters – Backstroke (100 Yards) – Andrew Saeta

    2009 CIF-Masters – Freestyle (200 Yards) – Andrew Saeta
  • Boys tennis

    1992 CIF-SS Division 1A Champions
    1991 CIF-SS Division 1A Champions
    1989 CIF-SS Division 1A Champions
  • Boys track and field

    2000 CIF-SS Division 4 – Triple Jump – Marshall Duncan
  • Boys water polo

    2012 CIF-SS Division 5 Champions
  • Girls basketball

    2011 CIF-SS Division 5A champions
    1992 CIF-SS Division 5AA champions
  • Girls cross country

    1997 CIF-SS Division 5 champions
    1994 CIF-SS Division 4A champions

    1997 CIF-SS Divison 5 — Katie Newhall
  • Girls soccer

    2013 CIF-Southern California Regional Division 3 Champions
    2003 CIF-SS Division 4 Champions
    2002 CIF-SS Division 5 Champions
    2001 CIF-SS Division 5 Champions
    1994 CIF-SS Division 4 Champions
    1993 CIF-SS Division 4 Champions
    1992 CIF-SS Division 1A Champions
    1991 CIF-SS Division 1A Champions
  • Girls swimming and diving

    1982 CIF-SS Division 2A – Freestyle (200 Yards) – Laura Campuzano
     
    1981 CIF-SS Division 2A – Freestyle (500 Yards) – Laura Campuzano
    1982 CIF-SS Division 2A – Freestyle (500 Yards) – Laura Campuzano
     
    2003 CIF-SS Division 3 – Butterfly (100 Yards) – Alexandra Wiley
     
    1994 CIF-SS Division 3 – Diving – Erin Sones
    1995 CIF-SS Division 3 – Diving – Erin Sones
    1996 CIF-SS Division 3 – Diving – Erin Sones
    1997 CIF-SS Division 3 – Diving – Erin Sones
    1999 CIF-SS Division 3 – Diving – Kristin Olson
    2000 CIF-SS Division 3 – Diving – Kristin Olson
    2001 CIF-SS Division 3 – Diving – Kristin Olson
    2007 CIF-SS Division 2 – Diving – Felicitas Lenz
    2008 CIF-SS Division 2 – Diving – Cosima Lenz
    2009 CIF-SS Division 2 – Diving – Cosima Lenz
    2010 CIF-SS Division 2 – Diving – Annika Lenz
    2011 CIF-SS Division 2 – Diving – Annika Lenz
    2012 CIF-SS Division 2 – Diving – Annika Lenz
     
    2009 CIF-Masters – Diving – Felicitas Lenz
    2011 CIF-Masters – Diving – Annika Lenz
  • Girls tennis

    2014 CIF-SS Division 3 Champions
    1997 CIF-SS Division 5 Champions
    1994 CIF-SS Division 3 Champions
    1993 CIF-SS Division 4 Champions
    1992 CIF-SS Division 4 Champions
  • Girls track and field

    2001 CIF-SS Division 4 Champions
    1999 CIF-SS Division 4 Champions

    1998 CIF-SS Division 4 – 1600 Meters – Brooke Cutler
     
    1997 CIF-SS Division 4 – 100 Meters High Hurdles – Natalia Nash
    1998 CIF-SS Division 4 – 100 Meters High Hurdles – Natalia Nash
    2001 CIF-SS Division 4 – 100 Meters High Hurdles – Lindsey Hunt
     
    1997 CIF-SS Division 4 – 300 Meters Low Hurdles – Natalia Nash
    1998 CIF-SS Division 4 – 300 Meters Low Hurdles – Natalia Nash
    1999 CIF-SS Division 4 – 300 Meters Low Hurdles – Natalia Nash
     
    1999 CIF-SS Division 4 – 100 Meter Relay
     
    1998 CIF-SS Division 4 – 1600 Meter Relay
    1999 CIF-SS Division 4 – 1600 Meter Relay
    2000 CIF-SS Division 4 – High Jump – Courtney Cox
    2001 CIF-SS Division 4 – High Jump – Courtney Cox
    2009 CIF-SS Division 4 – High Jump – Zibby Boyer
    2010 CIF-SS Division 4 – High Jump – Zibby Boyer
    2011 CIF-SS Division 4 – High Jump – Zibby Boyer
  • Girls volleyball

    1998 CIF-SS Division 5AA Champions
    1997 CIF-SS Division 5AA Champions
  • Girls water polo

    2015 CIF-SS Division 6 Champions
Polytechnic School | 1030 East California Blvd.
Pasadena, CA 91106 | Phone 626.396.6300 | Fax 626.796.2249
© All Rights Reserved. Polytechnic School.